You want axe murderers to be able to
[…] can exceed one year (or in some cases 2 years & excluding certain
trade &/or business law violations) or if you're subject to a
restraining order pertaining to domestic violence then you cannot
legally purchase or receive a firearm in the united States. With the
exception of the indictment mentioned above if any of the conditions
of the preceding long-ass sentence apply then you cannot legally
possess a firearm or ammunition in the united States.
To give you an
idea of what kind of criminal activity creates such a disability
under 18 USC Chapter 44 we have only to look at
18
USC Chapter 61 Section 1301:
"Whoever
brings into the United States for the purpose of
disposing of the
same, or knowingly deposits with any express
company or other
common carrier for carriage, or carries in
interstate or foreign
commerce any paper, certificate, or
instrument purporting to be or
to represent a ticket, chance,
share, or interest in or dependent
upon the event of a lottery,
gift enterprise, or similar scheme,
offering prizes dependent in
whole or in part upon lot or chance,
or any advertisement of, or
list of the prizes drawn or awarded by
means of, any such lottery,
gift enterprise, or similar scheme;
or, being engaged in the
business of procuring for a person in 1
State such a ticket,
chance, share, or interest in a lottery,
gift, (FOOTNOTE 1)
enterprise or similar scheme conducted by
another State (unless
that business is permitted under an
agreement between the States in
question or appropriate
authorities of those States), knowingly
transmits in interstate or
foreign commerce information to be used
for the purpose of
procuring such a ticket, chance, share, or
interest; or knowingly
takes or receives any such paper,
certificate, instrument,
advertisement, or list so brought,
deposited, or transported,
shall be fined under this title or
imprisoned not more than two
years, or both."
Now I'm no
lawyer (I make an honest living) but if I read 18 USC 1301 correctly
then if you get caught & convicted for mailing your cousin that
newspaper ad for the Islamabad lottery where the grand prize is 2
chickens & a ferret then you can no longer legally own a firearm
in the united States.